To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Solve Multi Step Equations Worksheet

Solve Multi Step Equations Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Solve:
( 4 13)x - 18 = (- 9 13)x - 5
a.
31
b.
17
c.
13
d.
15


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Solve for t.
20 + 0.30t = 10 + 0.40t
a.
1.95
b.
14.29
c.
100
d.
10


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Solve
2 5(w - 5) = 10
a.
58
b.
55 2
c.
30
d.
20


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Solve:
m90 - 3 = - 11
a.
- 730
b.
720
c.
- 720
d.
- 710


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Solve:
j8 + 41.87 = 8(j - 4)
a.
9.38
b.
9.61
c.
5.73
d.
52.42


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Solve:
- 18 - 6d = 18
a.
- 6
b.
- 7
c.
- 8
d.
- 5


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Solve:
8(x + 1) = 5x - 16
a.
x = 1 8
b.
x = - 8
c.
x = - 10
d.
x = 6


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Solve:
- 12(2 - t) = 14t
a.
15
b.
- 12
c.
14
d.
12


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
What is the value of x, if 3(x - 3) + 16 = 4x + 25?
a.
18
b.
- 32
c.
- 18
d.
32


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
What is the value of x, if 5(x - 5) + 40 = 4(x - 4) + 28?
a.
27
b.
- 3
c.
- 12
d.
3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.