To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Solve Quadratic Equation Worksheet

Solve Quadratic Equation Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Find the number whose square increased by 32 is 12 times the number.
a.
8, 10
b.
5, 8
c.
- 8, - 4
d.
8, 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
The sum of the areas of two squares is 1877 cm2. Side of the bigger square is 27 cm longer than a side of the smaller square. Find the length of a side of the smaller square.
a.
8 cm
b.
27 cm
c.
14 cm
d.
43.01cm


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
The area (in square meters) of a square is 357 m greater than its perimeter (in meters). Find the length of a side of the square.
a.
21 m
b.
17 m
c.
89.25 m
d.
21 m or - 17 m


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
The product of two consecutive even integers is 624. Find the integers.
a.
even integers are not possible
b.
- 26, - 24 or 24, 26
c.
- 26, -28 or 22, 24
d.
120, 504


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Danielle is making changes to a square shaped flower bed. She doubled the lengths of two opposite sides of the square flower bed and increased the length of the other two sides by 2 ft. If the area of the original square bed is 285 ft2 lesser than that of the new rectangular one. What was the length of the side of the original square?
a.
140.5 ft
b.
281 ft
c.
19 ft
d.
15 ft


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
The area of a rectangular book is 684 square centimeters, its dimensions are a and a + 20. Find the length and width of the book.
a.
20 cm, 40 cm
b.
18 cm, 38 cm
c.
19 cm, 39 cm
d.
17 cm, 37 cm


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
The monitor screen of a computer is rectangular in shape, its dimensions are a and a + 26. Find the dimensions of the monitor, if its area is 87 square inches.
a.
5 in. and 31 in.
b.
4 in. and 30 in.
c.
2 in. and 28 in.
d.
3 in. and 29 in.


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
A rectangular fountain in a park has dimensions of a and a + 16. If the area of the fountain is 260 square meters, find the dimensions of the fountain, in meters.
a.
12, 28
b.
11, 27
c.
13, 29
d.
10, 26


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
A rectangular carpet measures a feet long and (a - 8) feet wide. What are the dimensions of the carpet, if its area is 20 square feet?
a.
10 feet by 2 feet
b.
12 feet by 4 feet
c.
11 feet by 3 feet
d.
9 feet by 1 feet


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
The notice board of a school measures a feet wide and (a - 4) feet long. What are the dimensions of the board, if its area is 21 square feet?
a.
8 feet by 4 feet
b.
6 feet by 2 feet
c.
9 feet by 5 feet
d.
7 feet by 3 feet


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.