To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Solving Equations Using Addition and Subtraction Worksheet

Solving Equations Using Addition and Subtraction Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
The sum of 43 and another number is 50. What is the number?
a.
50
b.
7
c.
6
d.
93


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Solve:
43 + q = - 38
a.
- 91
b.
81
c.
- 81
d.
- 86


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Solve:
q - 84 = - 14
a.
-70
b.
112
c.
70
d.
98


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Find the value of m, if m - 7.8 = 49.
a.
56.8
b.
6.3
c.
41.2
d.
382.2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
Solve:
3340 + k = 3000
a.
- 3680
b.
3680
c.
340
d.
- 340


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Find the value of n in the equation.
18 = 4 + n
a.
16
b.
14
c.
13
d.
22


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Find the value of m, if m + 31 4 = 51 6.
a.
25 12
b.
21 4
c.
13 4
d.
111 12


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Find the value of g, if 24.6 - g = - 45.3.
a.
27.96
b.
14.67
c.
79.9
d.
69.9


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Solve for x in the equation.
x + 31 = 82.44
a.
41.44
b.
113.44
c.
51.44
d.
82.13


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
The computer science department had 22 students in the year 2002. If 8 of these students failed, then how many students graduated?
a.
16
b.
14
c.
30
d.
12


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.