To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Solving Inequalities Using Multiplication or Division Worksheet

Solving Inequalities Using Multiplication or Division Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Which of the graphs represents the solution for the inequality, x6 < - 3?


a.
Figure 1
b.
Figure 4
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Which of the choices represents the solution for the inequality, 36b ≥ - 4?
a.
b > - 1 9
b.
b < - 1 9
c.
b ≥ - 1 9
d.
b ≤ - 1 9


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Solve the inequality:
36 > - 4n
a.
n > - 9
b.
n < - 9
c.
n ≥ - 9
d.
n ≤ - 9


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Solve the inequality:
- 4y ≤ 20
a.
y ≤ - 5
b.
y ≥ - 5
c.
y < - 5
d.
y > - 5


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Nathan and his friend plan to sell magazines. They manage to sell 7 magazines per hour. Find the time(t) they need to sell 77 magazines.
a.
t > 11
b.
t ≤ 11
c.
t ≥ - 11
d.
t ≥ 11


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
Solve the inequality:
- 18 < 9y
a.
y < - 2
b.
y = - 2
c.
y > - 9
d.
y > - 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Find the solution for the inequality:
r2 ≤ - 1.495
a.
r ≤ - 2.99
b.
r > -0.505
c.
r < - 3.495
d.
r ≥ - 1.495


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
Solve the inequality:
-  5h2 ≤ 10
a.
h1 4
b.
h ≥ - 1 4
c.
h ≥ - 4
d.
h ≤ 4


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Find the solution for the inequality:
- 9x8 ≤ - 27 32
a.
x3 4
b.
x > 3 4
c.
x < 3 4
d.
x3 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Solve the inequality :
- 15x ≤ - 5
a.
x ≥ - 25
b.
x ≥ 25
c.
x ≤ 25
d.
x1 25


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.