Solving One-step Equations Worksheet

Solving One-step Equations Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Find the value of z in the number sentence.
z + 2 = 21
a.
19
b.
18
c.
20
d.
17


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Find the value of z in the number sentence.
z + 4 = 24
a.
21
b.
19
c.
18
d.
20


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Find the value of x in the number sentence.
x + 6 = 9
a.
1
b.
3
c.
4
d.
2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Find the value of y in the number sentence.
y + 2 = 24
a.
21
b.
20
c.
22
d.
23


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
What is the value of n in the number sentence 19 = 8 + n?
a.
11
b.
13
c.
12
d.
10


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
What is the value of n in the number sentence?
62 - n = 6
a.
57
b.
54
c.
56
d.
55


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Find the value of a in the equation shown.
a4 = 25
a.
21
b.
29
c.
25
d.
100


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
What is the value of n in the number sentence?
247 + n = 255
a.
6
b.
10
c.
9
d.
8


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Find the value of b in the equation shown.
6b = 12
a.
12
b.
6
c.
2
d.
18


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Which number makes the number sentence true?
21 + __ = 35
a.
56
b.
14
c.
8
d.
13


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.