To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Statistics Worksheets - Page 4

Online Statistics Worksheets 
Statistics Worksheets
  • Page 4
 31.  
The number of first class flight tickets reserved by a travel agency for 7 consecutive days from California to Venezuela are as follows.
14, 23, 18, 15, 17, 21, 16
Find the variance and standard deviation.
a.
3.01 and 9.06
b.
9.06 and 3.01
c.
17.7 and 7.764
d.
9.06 and 82.1


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 32.  
P & R washing machine manufacturing company conducted tests on different models of washing machines before launching them into the market to know the weights (in kgs) they can withstand for a particular drum size. The results are 6, 5.5, 7, 8, 6.3 and 7.2. Find the standard deviation for the data set.
a.
0.69
b.
0.83
c.
0.685
d.
0.88


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 33.  
Which one of the following sampling methods would give unbiased results, if you need to find out the number of people in your town liking strawberry or butterscotch ice creams?
a.
ask my friends
b.
randomly select a few ice cream shops in town, and question people coming there
c.
ask my teachers
d.
ask my music class friends


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 34.  
Which of the following questions is biased?
I. Do you prefer eating highly processed or junk food or more nutritious, well-balanced and healthier foods?
II. Before buying packaged food, do you carefully read food labels to check nutrients and ingredients?
a.
I only
b.
neither I nor II
c.
II only
d.
both I and II


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 35.  
The wingspans of a few species of butterflies are listed.
90, 35, 30, 35, 60, 37, 60, 18, 20, 70, 65
Which box-and-whisker plot best represents the data?

a.
Plot 4
b.
Plot 1
c.
Plot 3
d.
Plot 2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 36.  
Find the interquartile range from the given box-and-whisker plot.


a.
5
b.
7.5
c.
4
d.
3.5


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 37.  
The box-and-whisker plot shows the amount of calories in each bakery item. What is the ratio of the least value to the greatest value?


a.
9 : 14
b.
14 : 9
c.
2 : 1
d.
1 : 2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 38.  
The box-and-whisker plot describes the profits of a software company (in millions of dollars) in the last ten years. What is the median profit of the company from the plot?


a.
$15 million
b.
$25 million
c.
$10 million
d.
$20 million


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 39.  
What is the outlier in the box-and-whisker plot?

a.
50
b.
65
c.
10
d.
45


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 40.  
The normal monthly precipitation (in inches) for a sample of 14 cities is shown. Find the range.
4.1, 2.6, 1.8, 1.9, 4.8, 2.6, 1.5, 1.8, 1.8, 3.3, 3.7, 1.1, 1.8, 2.5
a.
5.9 inches
b.
1.8 inches
c.
3.7 inches
d.
2.95 inches


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.