To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Statistics Worksheets - Page 5

Online Statistics Worksheets 
Statistics Worksheets
  • Page 5
 41.  
The number of defective gift articles in ten selected stores of a city were reported as: 810, 734, 737, 1055, 686, 892, 938, 445, 1110 and 1237. Find the range.
a.
345
b.
841
c.
938
d.
792


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 42.  
The table shows the average relative humidity in a state in the last 5 months. Find the range of the data.
MonthRelative humidity (%)
January36
February48
March38
April46
May42

a.
12%
b.
10%
c.
14%
d.
17%


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 43.  
Which of the following questions is biased?
I. Do you prefer casual wear to winter wear in winter?
II. Do you prefer to play a piano or a violin?
a.
neither I nor II
b.
I only
c.
both I and II
d.
II only


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 44.  
Which of the following questions is biased?
I. Would you prefer a vacation in Florida or Maine?
II. Do you think violence in movies affects children?
a.
both I and II
b.
neither I nor II
c.
I only
d.
II only


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 45.  
Which of the following is a property of sampling distribution?
I. Mean of sampling distribution equals population mean.
II. Sample mean comes closer to population mean than any other unbiased mean.
III. As sample size increases, variation of sample mean from population mean increases.
a.
I and II only
b.
all are correct
c.
II and III only
d.
III only


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 46.  
Dennis has taken an aptitude test 6 times and his scores are 82, 85, 90, 95, 27 and 87. Which measure of central tendency is most appropriate to represent his scores?
a.
Median
b.
Range
c.
Mean
d.
Mode


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 47.  
Pick the correct line plot displaying the data set: 2, 4, 2, 6, 3, 5, 4, 2 and 5.


a.
Figure 1
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 48.  
The serving speed (miles per hour) of some of the tennis players who participated in a tennis tournament are 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137 and 138. Which stem and leaf plot represents the data correctly?


a.
Plot 1
b.
Plot 2
c.
Plot 3
d.
Plot 4


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 49.  
The graph represents the number of toys sold each month in a toy shop. Why is the graph misleading?


a.
The values on the vertical scale are not uniform.
b.
Due to the sudden increase in the graph after April.
c.
The graph decreases from January to Arpil.
d.
Number of toys sold after May is not known.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 50.  
The graphs show the number of motorbikes sold each year by a particular automobile dealer. Which one of these graphs is misleading and why?

a.
Graph 1 is misleading, because it appears to show a more rapid decrease in sales than graph 2.
b.
Both the graphs are correct.
c.
can′t say
d.
Graph 2 is misleading, because the vertical scale used there contains multiples of 40.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.