?> Statistics Worksheets - Free Online Stats Worksheets - Page 6 | Problems & Solutions
To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Statistics Worksheets - Page 6

Online Statistics Worksheets 
Statistics Worksheets
  • Page 6
 51.  
Is the graph misleading? Why?

a.
no, the graph is not misleading
b.
yes, uneven values
c.
yes, broken scale
d.
yes, divisions are not equally spaced


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 52.  
Which of the following graphs is/are misleading?


a.
Graph 3 and Graph 4
b.
Graph 1 and Graph 2
c.
Graph 2, Graph 3 and Graph 4
d.
Graph 1, Graph 3 and Graph 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 53.  
The sales of a local electronic goods store in a particular month is shown in the bar graph. What was the difference between the sales of washing machines and refrigerators during that month?

a.
40
b.
20
c.
10
d.
30


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 54.  
The line graph displays the weight (kg) of Gary over a few years . Calculate the change in his weight from 1994 to 1995.


a.
1 kg
b.
4 kg
c.
0 kg
d.
3 kg


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 55.  
Brad's annual income is given in the table. Choose the correct line graph and determine the year in which there is a significant increase in his income.
YEAR1990199119921993199419951996
INCOME($)60626466767882



a.
Graph 2, 1996
b.
Graph 1, 1992
c.
Graph 2, 1994
d.
Graph 1, 1994


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 56.  
The table shows the scores obtained by Chris in math tests conducted over 7 weeks. Which of the line graphs represents his scores? Also find the range.
TestsTest 1 (T1)Test 2 (T2)Test 3 (T3)Test 4 (T4)Test 5 (T5)Test 6 (T6)Test 7 (T7)
Test Scores70656873758082



a.
Graph 1, 17
b.
Graph 1, 27
c.
Graph 2, 13
d.
Graph 2, 37


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 57.  
The scatter plot shows John's weight loss recorded on a weekly basis by his doctor. In the scatter plot y represents John's weight in pounds and x represents the time in weeks. Identify an equation for the line that best fits the data.


a.
y = 5 2x + 170
b.
y = 2x + 170
c.
y = - 5 2x + 170
d.
y = - 2x + 170


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 58.  
Find the equation of the best fitting line for the scatter plot shown, if possible.


a.
y = x + 3
b.
y = 1 3x + 3
c.
y = x - 3
d.
not possible


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 59.  
Choose an equation that best fits the data for the scatter plot shown.

a.
y = (12)x
b.
y = 12x +52
c.
y = 49x +52
d.
y = 2x + 52


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 60.  
Draw a scatter plot for the data and find the equation of the line that best fits the data.
x- 1.200.61.52.43.33.6
y3.221.40.5- 0.4- 1.1- 1.6



a.
Figure 1, y = x + 0.8
b.
Figure 2, y = x - 2
c.
Figure 1, y = - x + 1.6
d.
Figure 2, y = - x + 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.