To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Surface Area and Volume Worksheet

Surface Area and Volume Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Find the volume of the rectangular solid.


a.
46 cubic units
b.
11 cubic units
c.
78 cubic units
d.
45 cubic units


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
What is the surface area of the solid?


a.
18 sq.units
b.
8 sq.units
c.
42 sq.units
d.
21 sq.units


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
What is the volume of the solid?

a.
8 cubic cm
b.
38 cubic cm
c.
12 cubic cm
d.
19 cubic cm


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Find the surface area of the solid.

a.
22 sq. units
b.
11 sq. units
c.
8 sq. units
d.
6 sq. units


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
What is the volume of the solid?


a.
24 cubic units
b.
8 cubic units
c.
6 cubic units
d.
12 cubic units


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
Find the volume of the shape.


a.
4 cubic units
b.
5 cubic units
c.
6 cubic units
d.
9 cubic units


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Find the volume of the shape.


a.
15 cubic units
b.
13 cubic units
c.
14 cubic units
d.
12 cubic units


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Find the volume of the shape.


a.
7 cubic cm
b.
9 cubic cm
c.
8 cubic cm
d.
6 cubic cm


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Find the volume of the shape.

a.
23 cubic cm
b.
22 cubic cm
c.
20 cubic cm
d.
21 cubic cm


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Find the volume of the shape.

a.
7 cubic cm
b.
6 cubic cm
c.
4 cubic cm
d.
5 cubic cm


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.