To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Surface Area and Volume Worksheets

Surface Area and Volume Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
The diameter of an ice cream cone is 6 cm and the slant height is 11 cm. What is the surface area of the cone? Use π = 3.14.
a.
131.88 cm2
b.
138.28 cm2
c.
135.88 cm2
d.
127.88 cm2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
If a solid sphere of radius r is cut into two equal parts, then what will be the change in surface area?
a.
increases by 2πr2
b.
no change
c.
increases by 3πr2
d.
increases by πr2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
A sphere and cone have equal radii and equal volume. Find the relation between the radius (r) and the height (h) of the cone.
a.
h = 3r
b.
h = 2r
c.
h = r
d.
h = 4r


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
The surface area of the sphere is 900π cm2. Find the radius of the sphere.
a.
15 cm
b.
19 cm
c.
17 cm
d.
13 cm


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
What is the surface area of a sphere, if the diameter of the sphere is 14 cm?
a.
615.44 cm2
b.
620.44 cm2
c.
610.44 cm2
d.
605.44 cm2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
What is the surface area of a sphere with radius 7 in.?
[Use π = 3.14.]
a.
610.44 in.2
b.
605.44 in.2
c.
615.44 in.2
d.
620.44 in.2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
What is the volume of a cone, if its radius is 9 cm and its curved surface area is 423.9 cm2? (Round the answer to the nearest whole number.)
a.
1014 cm3
b.
1017 cm3
c.
1025 cm3
d.
1022 cm3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Base radius of a cone is 6 in. and its height is 22.5 in. If the height and the radius of the cone are doubled, then find the volume of the new cone.
a.
6782.4 in3
b.
3391.2 in3
c.
20347.2 in3
d.
2260.8 in3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
The radius of the base of a right circular cone is 3r mm and its height is equal to the radius of the base. Find its volume in mm3.
a.
r3mm3
b.
11πr3mm3
c.
r3 mm3
d.
14πr3 mm3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
What is the base width of a rectangular pyramid, if its length, height and volume are 7 cm, 4 cm, and 112 cm3 respectively?
a.
12 cm
b.
7 cm
c.
4 cm
d.
17 cm


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

More Surface Area and Volume Worksheets
Surface Area Worksheets Volume Worksheets
Surface Area and Volume Worksheet Area and Volume Worksheet
Prism Worksheet Pyramid Worksheet
Surface Area and Volume Word problems
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.