?> Survey Worksheet | Problems & Solutions
To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Survey Worksheet

Survey Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Danny is planning to open a candy store in the school canteen. Which of these strategies would help him learn the student′s choice?
a.
He can survey few students from each grade for their favorite candy.
b.
He can survey the school teachers for their favorite candy.
c.
He can survey all students in grade 4 for their favorite candy.
d.
He can place orders for chocolate candies.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Which of these questions will help Brittany know her classmate′s favorite bakery food?
a.
Do you like bakery food?
b.
Do you like pizzas?
c.
Which bakery food you like the most: chocolate cake or cheese burger?
d.
What is your favorite bakery food?


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Rozanne wanted to know the favorite fruit juice of her classmates. What can she do to find that out?
a.
She can distribute pamphlets containing different fruit juice names and
ask her classmates tick the one they like the most.
b.
She can take them to a juice shop and get them juices.
c.
She can ask them for their favorite fruit.
d.
She can ask each one of her classmates if he/she likes mango juice or pineapple juice.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Deborah wishes to know the favorite time of day of her classmates. She asked them if they like morning time or afternoon. Is her question good enough to know what she wants?
a.
yes, because most students like morning time
b.
yes, because she is giving two different choices to her class members
c.
no, because she should ask if they like to play in the morning or in the evening time
d.
no, she must include evening time


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Pat wants to know the favorite brand of gym shoes of his tennis classmates. Which of these questions will help him to learn what he wants?
a.
Which brand of gym shoes you like the most? Brand - X or Brand - Y
b.
What type of shoe you wear the most?
c.
What is your favorite brand of gym shoes?
d.
What is your shoe size?


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
Sarah wanted to know the favorite color of her classmates. She asked them if they like red or green color. Do you think that the survey was fair?
a.
The survey was fair, because she gave them two choices of colors.
b.
The survey was fair, because many of her classmates had red or green color pens.
c.
The survey was unfair, because many students may like colors other than red and green.
d.
The survey was unfair, because she did not include yellow color.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Whom should Katrina survey, if she wants to know the most popular hero in the city?
a.
men
b.
kids
c.
women
d.
all the above


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Jennifer wants to know the favorite pet of her classmates. Which of these is a fair question to ask?
a.
Which is your favorite pet: a dog or a cat?
b.
What is your favorite pet?
c.
What is your favorite animal?
d.
Do you like a bird or an animal as your pet?


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Ms. Monica′s class wants to know if more families bake cakes at home. Whom should they survey?
a.
their teachers
b.
all the bakeries in the city
c.
few students from each grade in the school
d.
only their class members


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Mr.Albert wants to know the favorite way to eat potatoes, of his students. Which of these questions will give you fair results?
a.
Do you cook potatoes at home?
b.
Do you like baked potatoes?
c.
Which is your favorite way to eat potatoes: mashed or fried?
d.
What is your favorite way to eat potatoes?


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.