To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Transformation Symmetry Worksheet

Transformation Symmetry Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Which of the following figures has a line of symmetry?


a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Which of the figures is a reflection of the triangle shown?

a.
Figure 1 and Figure 4
b.
Figure 4 and Figure 3
c.
Figure 2 and Figure 1
d.
Figure 3 and Figure 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Name the transformation shown.

a.
translation
b.
rotation
c.
reflection
d.
cannot be determined


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Which figure is congruent to the given trapezoid?

a.
Figure 3
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 2
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
Which two figures are congruent?


a.
Figure 1 and Figure 4
b.
Figure 1 and Figure 2
c.
Figure 1 and Figure 3
d.
Figure 3 and Figure 4


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
Name the motion shown in the figure.


a.
slide
b.
turn
c.
translation
d.
flip


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Which figure do you think you would slide, or turn, or flip to test if its congruent to the given triangle?

a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 2
d.
Figure 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Which of the figures when slided, or turned, or flipped appear to be congruent?


a.
Figure 2 and Figure 4
b.
Figure 2 and Figure 3
c.
Figure 1 and Figure 2
d.
Figure 3 and Figure 1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
Which two figures appear to be congruent?

a.
Figure 3 and Figure 1
b.
Figure 2 and Figure 4
c.
Figure 2 and Figure 3
d.
Figure 1 and Figure 2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
Which figure do you think is congruent to the given triangle?

a.
Figure 3
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 4
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.