To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Trigonometric Functions Worksheet

Trigonometric Functions Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Find the value of sec θ and cot θ if tan θ = - 15 8 & sin θ > 0.
a.
- 17 8, 8 15
b.
15 17, - 8 15
c.
- 17 8, - 8 15
d.
- 15 17, 8 15


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Find the exact coordinates of the point at which the terminal side of the angle intersects the unit circle.


a.
(- 22, - 22)
b.
(- 12, - 32)
c.
(22, 22)
d.
(- 32, - 12)


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
What are the exact coordinates of the point at which the terminal side of the angle intersects the unit circle?

a.
(12, - 32)
b.
(12, - 32)
c.
(- 32, 12)
d.
(- 12, 32)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
Find the exact coordinates of the point at which the terminal side of the angle intersects the unit circle.

a.
(32, 12)
b.
(22, 22)
c.
(12, 12)
d.
(- 22, - 22)


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Find the value of tan 240°.
a.
33
b.
1
c.
3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Find the value of sin 300°.
a.
- 32
b.
- 12
c.
12
d.
32


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Find the value of tan 240°.
a.
3
b.
33
c.
1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
Find the exact coordinates of the point at which the terminal side of the angle intersects the unit circle.

a.
(12, - 32)
b.
(12, 32)
c.
(- 12, 32)
d.
(- 12, - 32)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Find the value of cos 52° 25′ rounded to four decimal places.
a.
0.6122
b.
0.6099
c.
-0.5483
d.
-0.40


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
A surveyor obtains an angle of 33° 49′ between two merging roads. Find the cosine of that angle.
a.
0.8308
b.
1.7968
c.
-1.3552
d.
-0.4823


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.