To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Trigonometric Identities and Equations Worksheet

Trigonometric Identities and Equations Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Find the value of (csc2A - 1).


a.
cot A
b.
tan A
c.
tan2A
d.
cot2A


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
Using double-angle formulas, choose the formula that corresponds to the value of sin 6θ.
a.
3sin 2θ
b.
2sin 3θ
c.
2 sin 3θ cos 3θ
d.
6sin θ


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Choose a formula that corresponds to the value of cos 4θ.
a.
2cos2(2θ) - 1
b.
2cos2(2θ) + 1
c.
1 + 2sin2
d.
2cos 2θ


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Simplify sec B · cos B - sin2 B.
a.
cot2 B
b.
tan2 B
c.
1
d.
cos2 B


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Simplify sin A · csc A + cot2 A.
a.
sin2 A
b.
csc2 A
c.
cos2 A
d.
sec2 A


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
Find the value of (tan θ + cot θ) sin θ.
a.
tan2 θ
b.
1
c.
csc θ
d.
sec θ


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Find the value of (sin2 θ + cot2 θ · sin2 θ).
a.
sin2 θ · cos2 θ
b.
1
c.
sin2 θ · sec2 θ
d.
cos2 θ


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Find the number of solutions of the equation 1 - sin θ = cos 2θ, 0° ≤ θ < 180°.

a.
1
b.
4
c.
3
d.
2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Solve 7tan θ - 3 = 4, 180° ≤ θ ≤ 270°.
a.
405°
b.
135°
c.
45°
d.
225°


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
If 180° < θ < 270° and cos θ = - 2425, then find the exact value of sin 2θ.
a.
336625
b.
1425
c.
- 1425
d.
- 336625


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.