To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Trigonometric Identities Worksheet

Trigonometric Identities Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Find the value of (sin 70°30′ cos 10°30′ - cos 70°30′sin 10°30′).
a.
32
b.
12
c.
sin 81°
d.
cos 81°


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Find the value of (cos 6θ cos θ - sin 6θ sin θ).
a.
cos 7θ
b.
sin 5θ
c.
cos 5θ
d.
sin 7θ


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Evaluate (cos 70° cos 20° - sin 20° sin 70°).
a.
0.76
b.
1
c.
0.64


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Find the maximum and minimum values of (5cos θ + 12sin θ).
a.
- 13, 13
b.
13, - 13
c.
12, - 12
d.
- 12, 12


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Find the value of (tan 10° · tan 20° + 3tan 10° + 3tan 20°).
a.
tan 10°
b.
1
c.
tan 20°


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
Simplify (cos 32° cos 26° + sin 32° sin 26°).
a.
cos 6°
b.
sin 6°
c.
cos 58°
d.
sin 58°


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Simplify sec θ - tan2θsec θ.
a.
cos θ
b.
csc θ
c.
sec θ
d.
sin θ


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
Find the value of (sin θ + cos θ cot θ - csc θ).
a.
1
b.
2 csc θ
c.
2 sec θ


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Simplify sin B + cos2BsinB.
a.
cos B
b.
sec B
c.
sin B
d.
csc B


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Factor (cos2A - sin2A cos2A).
a.
sin4A
b.
sin2A
c.
cos2A
d.
cos4A


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.