To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Trigonometry Special Right Triangles Worksheet

Trigonometry Special Right Triangles Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
What is the value of cos C in the right triangle ABC? [Given x = 7 units, y = 24 units and a = 25 units.]


a.
25 7
b.
7 25
c.
24 25
d.
25 24


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
If the length of the leg opposite the 30° angle in a 30°- 60° - 90° triangle is 21 cm, then the length of the side opposite the 60° angle is
a.
213 cm
b.
24 cm
c.
63 cm
d.
6 cm


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
If the length of the hypotenuse of a 30° - 60° - 90° triangle is 83 cm, then the length of the leg opposite the 60° angle is
a.
3 cm
b.
12 cm
c.
83 cm
d.
23 cm


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
If the length of the hypotenuse of a 30° - 60° - 90° triangle is 22 cm, then the length of the leg opposite to 30° angle is
a.
103 cm
b.
1 cm
c.
11 cm
d.
202 cm


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
In a 30o - 60o - 90o triangle, find the ratio of the legs.
a.
1 : 2
b.
1 : 3
c.
2 : 3
d.
1 : 1


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
The difference between the lengths of the legs in a 30o- 60o- 90o triangle is (83 + 8) cm. Find the length of the shorter leg.
a.
(3 - 8) cm
b.
(163 + 8) cm
c.
(16 + 83) cm
d.
(16 - 83) cm


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
What is the value of sin 45o?
a.
0.866
b.
0.7071
c.
0.5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Find the value of tan A, if sin A = 3 5 and cos A = 4 5.
a.
1
b.
4 3
c.
3 4
d.
3 5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Find the value of tan Q in right triangle PQR for x = 7 units, y = 24 units and a = 25 units.


a.
7 24
b.
7 25
c.
25 7
d.
24 7


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
If tan 6° = 36x, then find the value of x.
a.
36
b.
342.5
c.
216
d.
6


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.