To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Unit Conversion Word Problems

Unit Conversion Word Problems
  • Page 1
 1.  
2 meters = ____ centimeters.
a.
20
b.
200
c.
2000
d.
102


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Fill in the blank with the appropriate number.
8 meters = ____ centimeters
a.
108
b.
8000
c.
80
d.
800


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Which one of the following is about a yard long?
a.
a baseball bat
b.
thickness of a paper
c.
a toothbrush
d.
height of a wall


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Which one of these could be the width of a door?
a.
1 km
b.
1 cm
c.
1 mm
d.
1 m


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Which of these can describe the height of a chalkboard?
a.
10 yards
b.
3 inches
c.
16 yards
d.
30 inches


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
About how long is a butterfly?
a.
32 mm
b.
3 dm
c.
3 km
d.
32 cm


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Choose the correct estimate for the height of a coconut tree.
a.
10 cm
b.
10 m
c.
10 mm
d.
10 km


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
What is the correct estimate for the length of a baseball bat?
a.
1 foot
b.
1 inch
c.
1 yard
d.
1 mile


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Choose the correct estimate for the thickness of a paper.
a.
10 m
b.
0.1 km
c.
0.1 mm
d.
0.1 m


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Choose the correct estimate for the length of a pencil.
a.
6 inches
b.
6 miles
c.
6 feet
d.
6 yards


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.