To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Vector Worksheets

Vector Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Identify the vectors that are perpendicular.
a.
<1, 0, - 3> and <2, - 5, 0>
b.
<2, - 1, 3> and <4, 2, 5>
c.
<5, 6, 2> and <- 2, 3, - 4>
d.
<- 4, 2, 3> and <2, - 3, 5>


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Identify the vectors that are perpendicular.
a.
<1, 0, 1> and <1, - 1, - 1>
b.
<1, 2, - 3> and <4, 0, - 1>
c.
<0, - 2, 2> and <4, 0, - 1>
d.
<- 3, - 1, 2> and <- 7, 1, 0>


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Which of the following is true for the vectors?
<5, 2, 3> and <- 2, 5, 0>
a.
<5, 2, 3> and <- 2, 5, 0> are not perpendicular vectors.
b.
<5, 2, 3> and <- 2, 5, 0> are perpendicular vectors.
c.
<5, 2, 3> and <- 2, 5, 0> are equal vectors.
d.
cannot be determined


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Identify the vectors that are perpendicular.
a.
<7, 4> and <0, - 4>
b.
<6, 14> and <3, 5>
c.
<- 8, 2> and <4.5, 18>
d.
<5, 2> and <- 3, 7>


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
If a = <8, - 4>, b = <- 3, - 6>, and c = <- 2, - 5> then find the vectors that are perpendicular.
a.
a, b
b.
a, c
c.
b, c
d.
None of the above


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
If s = <- 2, 7> then find 6s.
a.
(8, - 13)
b.
(4, 13)
c.
(- 12, 42)
d.
(12, - 42)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
If x = <- 3, - 4> and y = <- 5, - 7>, then find x · y.
a.
43
b.
34
c.
- 43
d.
23


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
If s = <5, - 3> then find 4s.
a.
(9, - 1)
b.
(- 20, 12)
c.
(20, - 12)
d.
(20, 12)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
If s = <- 4, 5> then find 3s.
a.
(- 7, 8)
b.
(- 12, 15)
c.
(- 1, 8)
d.
(12, - 15)


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
If x = <2, 5>, y = <- 4, 2>, z = <-1, 2> then find 3x - 2y + z .
a.
(- 3, 9)
b.
(13, 9)
c.
(- 3, 13)
d.
(13, 13)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

More Vector Worksheets
Vector in the Plane Worksheet Vector Operation Worksheet
Vectors in 2-space Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.