Volume of Solids Worksheet

Volume of Solids Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Francis bought an aquarium that is in the shape of a square prism. He wants to fill it with water. Find the volume of the aquarium, if the length of each side is 2 ft and the height is 5 ft.
a.
9 cubic ft
b.
20 cubic ft
c.
10 cubic ft
d.
25 cubic ft


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
A water tank is in the shape of a rectangular prism. Find the volume of a tank whose length is 11 ft, height 5 ft, and width 7 ft.

a.
35 cubic ft.
b.
385 cubic ft.
c.
77 cubic ft.
d.
125 cubic ft.


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Find the volume of figure.

a.
155 m3
b.
125 m3
c.
127 m3
d.
150 m3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Find the volume of the figure shown.



a.
56 in.3
b.
26 in.3
c.
60 in.3
d.
100 in.3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
Find the volume of a rectangular prism whose length is 12 cm, height 8 cm, and width 6 cm.
a.
576 cm
b.
576 cm3
c.
576 cm2
d.
216 cm3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
Find the volume of a cube whose edges measure 5 ft.
a.
150 ft2
b.
125 ft3
c.
25 ft3
d.
125 ft2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
What is the volume of the figure shown?
[Use π = 3.14]
(Volume = πr2h)

a.
34.45 cm3
b.
34.54 m2
c.
345.4 m3
d.
34.54 cm3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
A rectangular tank of depth 8 m is 9 m long and 6 m broad, internally. How many liters of water can be stored in the tank?
a.
432,008 L
b.
432,000 L
c.
432 L
d.
441 L


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Paula has a cubical container with a side length of 19 cm. What is the volume of the container?
a.
76 cm3
b.
361 m2
c.
6,859 cm3
d.
57 cm


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Chris has a plastic cubical box with a side length of 3 m. How much water can the cubical box hold?
a.
54 m2
b.
27 m3
c.
9 m3
d.
27 m


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.