Volume Word Problems

Volume Word Problems
  • Page 1
 1.  
Find the volume of the solid shown in the figure. [Use π = 3.14]
(Volume = πr2h)


a.
1,130.4 m3
b.
4521.6 m3
c.
1,150.8 m3
d.
60.10 m3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Circumference of a sphere is 10 yds. Find the volume of the sphere to the nearest whole number.
a.
92yd3
b.
17yd3
c.
905yd3
d.
214yd3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Sally has a chocolate box whose length is 12 cm, height 8 cm, and width 6 cm. Find the volume of a box.

a.
216 cubic cm
b.
576 cubic cm
c.
96 cubic cm
d.
48 cubic cm


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Jim made a rectangular prism whose length is 4 in., height 10 in., and width 6 in. Find the volume of a rectangular prism.


a.
24 in.3
b.
64 in.3
c.
60 in.3
d.
240 in.3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Find the volume of cube shown.


a.
605 cm3
b.
1002 cm3
c.
600 cm3
d.
1000 cm3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Carol made two congruent rectangular pyramids using sand. The base area and height of the first pyramid are 6 ft2 and 4 ft respectively. Find the volume of the second pyramid.
a.
20 ft3
b.
8 ft3
c.
10 ft3
d.
24 ft3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Find the volume of the solid shown in the figure.
(Volume = l × w × h)

a.
188 ft3
b.
34 ft3
c.
172 ft3
d.
168 ft3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Find the volume of the solid shown.

[Use π = 3.14]


a.
80.6 ft3
b.
75.36 ft3
c.
12.3 ft3
d.
37.63 ft3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
A water tank is 90 m long and 60 m wide. What is the volume of the water in the tank, if the depth of water is 30 m?
a.
57,000 m3
b.
162,000 m3
c.
324,000 m3
d.
90,000 m3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
A water tank is 5 m long and 3 m wide. If the height of the tank is 1 m, then what is the capacity of the tank in liters? (1 m3 = 1,000 L).
a.
1,000 liters
b.
15,100 liters
c.
15,000 liters
d.
15,010 liters


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.