?> Whisker and Box Plot Worksheet | Problems & Solutions
To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Whisker and Box Plot Worksheet

Whisker and Box Plot Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
The number of games won by a famous basketball team each year from the year 1991 to the year 2000 are 25, 30, 25, 50, 40, 75, 40, 50, 35, and 40. What is the equivalent box-and-whisker plot of the data, among the four plots?

a.
Plot 3
b.
Plot 1
c.
Plot 2
d.
Plot 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
The box-and-whisker plot describes the profits of a company (in million dollars) during the last ten years. Find the median profit of the company.


a.
$10 million
b.
$30 million
c.
$20 million
d.
$40 million


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
The box-and-whisker plot shows number of books sold per day in a month. Find the lower quartile of the box-and-whisker plot.


a.
38
b.
36
c.
43
d.
42


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Find the upper quartile of the data.
89, 91, 92, 93, 94, 96, 99, and 87
a.
92.5
b.
94
c.
90
d.
95


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Find the lower quartile of the data.
79, 81, 92, 93, 84, 76, 69, and 87
a.
89.5
b.
77.5
c.
89
d.
82.5


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
What is the upper quartile of the data shown in the box-and-whisker plot?


a.
10
b.
20
c.
30
d.
25


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
The box-and-whisker plot shows the earnings (in dollars) of a daily wage earner. Find the lower quartile of the data.

a.
$200
b.
$100
c.
$125
d.
$150


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
The box-and-whisker plot shows the number of cookies sold per day in a month. Find the lower quartile of the data.

a.
46
b.
53
c.
48
d.
52


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
The wingspans of a few species of butterflies are listed.
90, 35, 30, 35, 60, 37, 60, 18, 20, 70, 65
Which box-and-whisker plot best represents the data?

a.
Plot 3
b.
Plot 2
c.
Plot 1
d.
Plot 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
The box-and-whisker plot shows the number of petals of each flower in a garden. What is the difference between the greatest value and the lower quartile of the plot?

a.
80
b.
100
c.
110
d.
120


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.