To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

2d and 3d Shapes Worksheet

2d and 3d Shapes Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Which figure is a regular pentagon?


a.
Figure 1
b.
Figure 4
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
How many bases does a cone have?
a.
3
b.
1
c.
4
d.
2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Name the solid that has just one circular base.
a.
a cube
b.
a cylinder
c.
a sphere
d.
a cone


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
Which of the following solid has triangular faces and a common vertex?
a.
a cone
b.
a pyramid
c.
a prism
d.
a sphere


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
A figure has 4 sides of equal lengths and two pairs of parallel sides. One of the angle measures 120°. Which name best describes this figure?
a.
square
b.
rectangle
c.
rhombus
d.
trapezoid


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
Which of the following is the one of faces of a cube?
a.
triangle
b.
square
c.
rectangle
d.
circle


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Which of the following is the one of the faces of a rectangular prism?
a.
triangle
b.
pentagon
c.
circle
d.
rectangle


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Which of the following is one of the faces of a square pyramid?
a.
triangle
b.
rectangle
c.
circle
d.
pentagon


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
What shape is the base of a pyramid?
a.
Pentagon
b.
It depends on the type of the pyramid.
c.
Rectangle
d.
Triangle


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
Which two solids have triangular bases?

a.
only Figure 1
b.
Figure 1 and Figure 3
c.
Figure 2 and Figure 3
d.
Figure 2 and Figure 4


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.