To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Adding and Subtracting Decimals Worksheets

Adding and Subtracting Decimals Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
$9.80  
+  1.05  

a.
$10.80
b.
$9.85
c.
$10.85
d.
$10.05


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
$5.25  
+  3.25  


a.
$8
b.
$8.50
c.
$7.50
d.
$7


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
$4.16  
+  5.14  


a.
$10.30
b.
$9
c.
$9.30
d.
$8.30


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
$5.03  
+  0.25  


a.
$6.28
b.
$5
c.
$5.28
d.
$5.25


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Which of the following number sentence represents the model?

a.
1.20 - 0.70
b.
1.20 - 0.07
c.
1.20 - 0.05
d.
1.20 - 0.50


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Sheela bought a nail polish for $4.32 and a purse for $7.56. Estimate the total amount she spent.
a.
$10
b.
$11
c.
$12
d.
$120


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Estimate the sum of 89.36 and 6.78.
a.
83
b.
95
c.
96
d.
82


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
A pair of shoes costs $57.95. Blair has only $32.73 with him. Estimate the balance he needs to buy the pair of shoes.
a.
$20
b.
$35
c.
$30
d.
$2.50


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Estimate the difference between 13.24 and 7.02.
a.
7
b.
91
c.
6
d.
20


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Estimate the sum of 26.28 and 8.6.
a.
17
b.
34
c.
18
d.
35


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

More Adding and Subtracting Decimals Worksheets
Adding Decimals Worksheets Subtracting Decimals Worksheets
Addition and Subtraction of Decimals Worksheet Decimal Addition and Subtraction Word Problems
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.