To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Adding and Subtracting Fractions with Unlike Denominators Worksheet

Adding and Subtracting Fractions with Unlike Denominators Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Brian ate 1 2 of a pizza. Marv ate 1 4 of the pizza. What fraction of the pizza did they eat together?
a.
3 4
b.
2 3
c.
3 8
d.
1 3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Find:
5 8 - 1 4
a.
3 4
b.
1 4
c.
3 8
d.
1 8


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Find:
3 7 - 5 14
a.
8 21
b.
1 3
c.
1
d.
1 14


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
Add:
65 + 110
a.
715
b.
1013
c.
13 10
d.
120


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Find 23 + 56.
a.
2918
b.
149
c.
32
d.
139


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
Find:
2 5 + 3 10
a.
5 15
b.
3 10
c.
1 10
d.
7 10


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
1 2 + 7 12 = __________ .
a.
11 12
b.
1 2
c.
12 3
d.
7 8


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
Laura bought 3 2 yards of lace and later she bought 1 6 of a yard of lace. How many yards did she buy in all?
a.
1 2 of a yard
b.
5 3 yards
c.
3 5 of a yard
d.
4 3 yards


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Maria bought 2 3 lb of potatoes and 5 6 lb of tomatoes. Find the total weight of vegetables that Maria bought.
a.
3 2 lb
b.
2 3 lb
c.
3 4 lb
d.
1 6 lb


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
Ashley mixed 1 10l of water in 6 5l of milk. Identify the total quantity of milk.
a.
10 13l
b.
7 15l
c.
11 10l
d.
13 10l


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.