To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Adding and Subtracting Mixed Numbers Worksheet

Adding and Subtracting Mixed Numbers Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Add:
24 7 + 33 7
a.
6
b.
51 5
c.
71 5
d.
61 5


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
What is the value of 238 + 33 4?
a.
57 8
b.
39 4
c.
93 5
d.
61 8


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
What is the value of 512 + 223?
a.
68 5
b.
81 6
c.
56 8
d.
68 5


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Simplify the expression.
55 11 - 24 11
a.
311
b.
31 11
c.
41 11
d.
16 11


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Simplify the expression.
103 7 - 52 7
a.
51 7
b.
61 7
c.
26 7
d.
57


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Simplify the expression.
44 9 - 23 9
a.
11 9
b.
31 9
c.
21 9
d.
29


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Add:
33 5 + 12 5
a.
61 5
b.
5
c.
51 5
d.
41 5


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
The sides of a triangle are 43 4 inches, 91 3 inches, and 112 7 inches. Find the perimeter of the triangle.
a.
141 5 inches
b.
101 5 inches
c.
101 4 inches
d.
2531 84 inches


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Subtract.
143 4 - 71 2
a.
63 8
b.
81 8
c.
61 4
d.
71 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
What is the value of 23 16 + 79 4?
a.
933 16
b.
139 16
c.
939 16
d.
339 16


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.