To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Adding and Subtracting Polynomials Worksheet

Adding and Subtracting Polynomials Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Simplify the expression (4x2 - 3x) - (2x2 + 2x), using algebra tiles to model the expression.
a.
2x2 - x
b.
2x2 - 5x
c.
2x2 + 5x
d.
3x2 + 5x


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Simplify the expression (2x2 + 3x) - (x2 + 2x) using algebra tiles.
a.
2x2 + 3x
b.
3x2 + 5x
c.
x2 - x
d.
x2 + x


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Simplify the expression (4x2 - 3x) - (2x2 + 2x), using algebra tiles to model the expressions.
a.
2x2 - x
b.
2x2 + 5x
c.
2x2 - 5x
d.
3x2 + 5x


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Simplify (x2 - 5) + (3x2 + 2x) using algebra tiles.
a.
2x2 + 4x - 5
b.
4x2 + 2x + 5
c.
4x2 + 2x - 5
d.
2x2 + 5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Identify the simplified expression for the perimeter of the triangle using algebra tiles.

a.
11x2 + 4x
b.
11x + 4
c.
11x - 4
d.
9x + 5


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
Express the perimeter of the figure as a polynomial.


a.
2y2 + 2
b.
4y4 + 2
c.
6y + 2
d.
6y - 6


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Add the two polynomials 5y3 - 5y2 + 4y - 6 and 6y + 6y2 - 7.
a.
5y3 + y2 + 10y - 13
b.
5y3 - y2 + 10y - 13
c.
5y3 + y2 + 10y + 13
d.
5y3 - y2 - 10y + 13


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
Subtract the polynomial 6y - 6y2 - 4 from 10y + 6 - 3y2.
a.
- 3y2 - 4y - 10
b.
- 3y2 + 4y + 10
c.
- 3y2 + 4y - 10
d.
3y2 + 4y + 10


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Subtract the polynomial 16y2 from 21y2.
a.
5y2
b.
- 5y2
c.
37y2
d.
8y2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
The volume of a cube is (4x3 + 8) m3. A smaller cube with volume (x3 + 4) m3 is cut out of the cube. Identify a polynomial for the remaining volume.
a.
(3x3 + 12) m3
b.
8 m3
c.
(5x3 +12) m3
d.
(3x3 + 4) m3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.