To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Adding and Subtracting Whole Numbers Worksheets

Adding and Subtracting Whole Numbers Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Add 2500 and 1300.
a.
3800
b.
3600
c.
3700
d.
3900


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Add 4300 and 5300.
a.
9500
b.
9600
c.
9700
d.
9400


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Add 7400 and 1500.
a.
8800
b.
8880
c.
8900
d.
8990


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Add:

47,338
+  1,234

a.
48,573
b.
48,572
c.
47,572
d.
38,572


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Add:

6,339
+2,238

a.
8,577
b.
9,577
c.
7,577
d.
8,576


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Add:

5,318
+3,128

a.
7,446
b.
9,446
c.
8,446
d.
8,445


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Add:

6,238
+2,329

a.
7,567
b.
8,567
c.
9,567
d.
8,566


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Add:

5,217
+3,219

a.
8,435
b.
8,436
c.
7,436
d.
9,436


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Add:

35,137
+51,226

a.
86,363
b.
76,363
c.
86,364
d.
85,363


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
Subtract:

2, 9 5 3  
-6 0 1  


a.
3,352
b.
2,351
c.
2,353
d.
2,352


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

More Adding and Subtracting Whole Numbers Worksheets
Adding and Subtracting Word Problems
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.