To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Adding and Subtracting Word Problems - Page 2

Adding and Subtracting Word Problems
  • Page 2
 11.  
Solve

a.
12
b.
13
c.
6
d.
8


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 12.  
Solve

a.
11
b.
10
c.
8
d.
9


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 13.  
Solve

a.
16
b.
12
c.
13
d.
17


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 14.  
Solve

a.
11
b.
10
c.
9
d.
8


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 15.  
Solve

a.
17
b.
14
c.
15
d.
13


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 16.  
There are 10 boys and 8 girls. Choose a number sentence to find the number of students in all.


a.
10 - 2 = 8
b.
10 + 8 = 18
c.
10 + 8 = 16
d.
10 - 8 = 2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 17.  
Jim has 4 blue pens. He buys 2 red pens. Choose a number sentence to show how many in all.

a.
4 + 2 = 8
b.
4 + 2 = 6
c.
4 - 2 = 8
d.
4 - 2 = 6


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 18.  
Solve

a.
10
b.
9
c.
12
d.
13


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 19.  
Solve

a.
11
b.
13
c.
14
d.
12


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 20.  
Solve

a.
18
b.
19
c.
16
d.
17


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.