To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Adding and Subtracting Word Problems - Page 14

Adding and Subtracting Word Problems
  • Page 14
 131.  
Solve

a.
15
b.
11
c.
12
d.
13


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 132.  
Solve

a.
13
b.
14
c.
15
d.
12


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 133.  
Solve

a.
50
b.
59
c.
69
d.
49


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 134.  
I have 4 pieces of candy. My mom gave me 2 more pieces of candy. How many pieces of candy do I have in all?

a.
4 candies
b.
6 candies
c.
5 candies
d.
7 candies


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 135.  
Sam has 5 toys. Kevin has 8 toys. How many toys do the boys have all together?

a.
13 toys
b.
14 toys
c.
11 toys
d.
12 toys


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 136.  
Sarah has 5 roses. Karen gives her 7 more roses. How many roses in all?


a.
12 roses
b.
11 roses
c.
13 roses
d.
10 roses


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 137.  
Jake eats 7 pieces of chocolate in the morning and eats 4 pieces of chocolate in the evening. How many chocolates did Jake eat all together?


a.
11 chocolates
b.
10 chocolates
c.
12 chocolates
d.
13 chocolates


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 138.  
Kim and Tim have 8 pencils each. How many pencils do they have all together?


a.
14 pencils
b.
13 pencils
c.
15 pencils
d.
16 pencils


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 139.  
We have 3 apples in our basket. Mom buys 6 more apples at the grocery store. How many apples are in the basket now?

a.
11
b.
9
c.
8
d.
10


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 140.  
Kevin has 7 shirts and his brother has 8 shirts. How many shirts do they have all together?


a.
13 shirts
b.
15 shirts
c.
14 shirts
d.
12 shirts


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.