To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Adding and Subtracting Word Problems - Page 6

Adding and Subtracting Word Problems
  • Page 6
 51.  
Solve

a.
9
b.
11
c.
8
d.
10


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 52.  
There are 6 coffee cups and 12 tea cups on the table. How many cups in all?

a.
20 cups
b.
14 cups
c.
18 cups
d.
16 cups


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 53.  
Chris has 9 caps and Edward has 10. Find the number of caps they both have.

a.
19
b.
17
c.
20
d.
18


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 54.  
Frank ate 8 bananas in the morning and 3 bananas in the evening. Choose a number sentence to find the total number of bananas he ate.

a.
8 + 3 = 11
b.
8 - 3 = 5
c.
8 - 3 = 6
d.
8 + 3 = 12


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 55.  
Kelvin and Chuck have 12 crayons each. Choose a number sentence to show how many crayons they have all together.


a.
12 + 12 = 20
b.
12 + 12 = 24
c.
12 + 12 = 12
d.
12 + 12 = 22


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 56.  
John has 5 bags in the kitchen. His mom brought in 7 more bags. Choose a number sentence to show how many bags in all.

a.
5 + 7 = 10
b.
5 + 7 = 5
c.
5 + 7 = 7
d.
5 + 7 = 12


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 57.  
Jim ate 9 bread slices in the morning and 7 bread slices in the evening. Choose a number sentence to find the total number of bread slices he ate.


a.
9 + 7 = 16
b.
9 + 7 = 15
c.
9 - 7 = 2
d.
9 - 7 = 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 58.  
John painted 6 pictures. Jack painted 6 too. Choose a number sentence to show how many pictures they had all together.

a.
6 + 6 = 12
b.
6 + 6 = 13
c.
6 + 6 = 18
d.
6 + 6 = 10


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 59.  
There are 3 pink roses and 9 yellow roses in the basket. Choose a number sentence to find the total number of roses in the basket.


a.
3 - 9 = 6
b.
3 + 9 = 13
c.
3 - 9 = 3
d.
3 + 9 = 12


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 60.  
Andrew baked 5 chocolate cakes and 17 pineapple cakes. Choose a number sentence to find the number of cakes he baked in all.

a.
5 + 17 = 24
b.
5 + 17 = 23
c.
5 + 17 = 22
d.
5 + 17 = 21


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.