To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Adding and Subtracting Word Problems - Page 7

Adding and Subtracting Word Problems
  • Page 7
 61.  
There are 10 green colored fish and 8 blue colored fish in an aquarium. Choose a number sentence to show the number of fish in all.

a.
10 - 8 = 16
b.
10 + 8 = 16
c.
10 - 8 = 18
d.
10 + 8 = 18


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 62.  
There are 4 black balls and 7 red balls. Choose a number sentence to find the number of balls in all.

a.
4 + 7 = 11
b.
4 - 7 = 10
c.
4 - 7 = 11
d.
4 + 7 = 10


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 63.  
There are 5 squirrels on a tree and 6 squirrels on the ground. Choose a number sentence to find the number of squirrels in all.

a.
5 - 6 = 12
b.
5 + 6 = 12
c.
5 - 6 = 11
d.
5 + 6 = 11


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 64.  
Joe has 2 watches and Allis has 1 watch. Choose a number sentence to find the number of watches they both have.


a.
2 - 1 = 1
b.
2 + 1 = 2
c.
2 - 1 = 3
d.
2 + 1 = 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 65.  
There are 2 red buses on the road. There are 10 black buses on the road. Choose a number sentence to find the total number of buses.

a.
2 + 10 = 12
b.
2 + 10 = 11
c.
10 - 2 = 11
d.
10 - 2 = 12


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 66.  
There are 5 palm trees and 2 coconut trees in a garden. Choose a number sentence to find the total number of trees.


a.
5 - 2 = 3
b.
5 + 2 = 7
c.
5 + 2 = 8
d.
5 - 2 = 2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 67.  
Danielle bought 2 shirts and her mom bought 4 more shirts for her. Choose a number sentence to find the number of shirts she has now.


a.
2 + 4 = 6
b.
2 + 4 = 7
c.
4 - 2 = 6
d.
4 - 2 = 7


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 68.  
Joe has 5 books and his brother has 7 books. Choose a number sentence to find the number of books they have all together.

a.
7 - 5 = 13
b.
7 - 5 = 12
c.
5 + 7 = 13
d.
5 + 7 = 12


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 69.  
Allis ate 2 burgers in the morning and 3 in the evening. Choose a number sentence to find the number of burgers she ate.


a.
3 - 2 = 4
b.
3 - 2 = 1
c.
2 + 3 = 5
d.
2 + 3 = 6


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 70.  
Josh has 13 cards with him. His grandfather gave him 4 more cards. Choose a number sentence to find the number of cards he has all together.


a.
13 - 4 = 9
b.
13 - 4 = 12
c.
13 + 4 = 17
d.
13 + 4 = 16


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.