To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Algebraic Concepts Worksheet

Algebraic Concepts Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
John was sick for 4 days of a particular week. Choose the number sentence to calculate the number of days, n, John was not sick in that week.
a.
7 - 4 = n
b.
7 + 4 = n
c.
4n = 7
d.
7n = 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Lily read 61 pages of a book containing 93 pages. Choose the number sentence that helps you to calculate the number of pages, n, to be read to complete the book.
a.
61 - n = 93
b.
93 - 61 = n
c.
61 + 93 = n
d.
n + 93 = 61


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
In Frank's class, 33 out of the 53 students are boys. Match the number sentence that helps you find the number of girls in the class.
a.
33 + 53 = n
b.
53 + n = 33
c.
53 - 33 = n
d.
33 × n = 53


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
George has 79 marbles. He gave Kelly 46 marbles. Choose a number sentence that helps you to calculate the number of marbles left with George.
a.
79 = 46 × n
b.
79 = n - 46
c.
79 - 46 = n
d.
46 + 79 = n


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
There are 18 birds on a tree. 9 of them flew away. Choose the number sentence that helps you to calculate the number of birds left on the tree.
a.
9 + n = 19
b.
n + 18 = 9
c.
18 - 9 = n
d.
n + 20 = 18


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
Choose the relation that best represents the graph.

a.
Cost of a bouquet is $5.
b.
Each bouquet requires 5 flowers.
c.
Each bouquet requires 2 flowers.
d.
Cost of 5 bouquets is $1.


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Which situation can be described by the expression n - 3?
a.
John ate n chocolates and Gary ate 3 more than John.
b.
John ate n chocolates and Gary ate 3 less than John.
c.
John ate n chocolates and Gary ate 3 times more than John.
d.
John ate 3 chocolates and Gary ate n more than John.


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Choose a situation that represents the equation.
      n + 7 = 37
a.
If cost of each marble is $7, then the cost of n marbles are $37.
b.
John had 37 marbles. He bought n more. Then he had 7 marbles.
c.
Bob had n marbles. He gave 7 to his sister. Then he had 37 marbles.
d.
Jim had n marbles. He bought 7 more. Then he had 37 marbles.


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Identify a situation that represents the equation.
    
 c - 9 = 12


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (0)
 10.  
Identify a situation that represents the equation.    
 7 × n = 84
a.
James has n CDs and each of his CDs has 7 songs. The total number of songs in his collection is 84.
b.
Carol had n candies. She divided equally among 7 children. Each child got 84 candies.
c.
Steve had 7 pencils and his friend had n pencils. Number of pencils both had is 84.
d.
Smith purchased n lb of carrot and 7 lb of onions. Weight of both the vegetables is 84 lb.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.