To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Angle Relationships Parallel Lines Worksheet

Angle Relationships Parallel Lines Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
l || m and p is a transversal of l and m. Use the figure to find the congruent interior angles.


a.
4, 5 and 3, 6
b.
1, 8 and 2, 7
c.
4, 6 and 3, 5
d.
1, 7 and 2, 8


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Line T is a transversal for the parallel lines L1 and L2. Use the figure to identify the special name for the angle pair 3 and 5.


a.
same-side interior angles
b.
congruent
c.
complementary
d.
corresponding angles


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Two parallel lines L1 and L2 are cut by a transversal T. Use the figure to identify the special name for the angle pair 2 and 6.


a.
corresponding angles
b.
alternate interior angles
c.
congruent angles
d.
supplementary angles


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Two parallel lines L1 and L2 are cut by a transversal T. Which of the following is true for the figure?

a.
1 and 4 are supplementary.
b.
1 and 4 are alternate interior angles.
c.
1 and 4 are corresponding angles.
d.
1 and 4 are vertical angles.


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
L1 || L2 and T is a transversal of L1 and L2. Which of the following is true for the figure?

a.
4 and 5 are congruent angles.
b.
4 and 5 are alternate interior angles.
c.
4 and 5 are supplementary angles.
d.
4 and 5 are complementary angles


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
State the postulate or theorem you would use, to prove that lines m and n are parallel.

a.
converse of corresponding angles postulate
b.
same - side exterior angles theorem
c.
converse of alternate interior angles theorem
d.
converse of same - side interior angles theorem


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Which theorem would you use to show that a || b?

a.
corresponding angles theorem
b.
alternate interior angles theorem
c.
same-side interior angle theorem
d.
in a plane, if two lines are perpendicular to the same line, then they are parallel to each other.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Select the correct statement(s)
I. If m1 = m6 and r || s, then m1 = 90
II. r need not be parallel to s even if m 1 = m6
III. If m2 = m8, then r || s.


a.
I only
b.
II only
c.
I, II, and III
d.
III only


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
If AB || CD, PR || QS, mCQP = x and mSQD = y, then find mEPR.


a.
x - y
b.
180 - (x + 2 y)
c.
180 - (x + y)
d.
2x + y


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
The lines p and q are parallel. Find the values of x and y in the figure shown.

a.
x = 20 and y = 60
b.
x = 32 and y = 20
c.
x = 16 and y = 20
d.
x = 16 and y = 80


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.