To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Application of Trigonometric Functions Worksheet

Application of Trigonometric Functions Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Two boys are standing on either side of a pole that is h = 170 m long. Their angles of elevation of the top of the pole measures 30°20′ and 45°30′. Find the distance between the two boys. (The position of the boys and the foot of the pole are collinear.)
a.
291 m
b.
458 m
c.
124 m
d.
167 m


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
A flagpole is placed on top of the building. From a point on the ground d = 250 ft from the base of a building, the angles of elevation of the top and bottom of the flagpole are 70°15′ and 57°20′. Find the height of the flagpole.
a.
306 ft
b.
390 ft
c.
1086 ft
d.
696 ft


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
A pillar of height 226 ft casts a shadow of 360 ft long. Find the measure of the angle of elevation of the sun.
a.
58°
b.
51°
c.
32°
d.
39°


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
An airplane is flying at an altitude of 1150 m. From the plane the angle of depression of a tree on the ground is measured as 15°. What is the distance from the plane to the tree?
a.
4443 m
b.
1150 m
c.
1191 m
d.
4292 m


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
The angle of elevation of the top of a pole measures 48° from a point on the ground 18 ft away from its base. Find the height of the flagpole approximately.
a.
16 ft
b.
12 ft
c.
27 ft
d.
20 ft


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
In right triangle ABC if C = 90°, B = 28° 20′, and b = 16.5, then find the length of c.
a.
7.8
b.
30.6
c.
18.7
d.
34.8


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
In an isosceles triangle STV if s = 18, v = 18 and t = 30, then find the measure of STV to the nearest degree.

a.
68°
b.
56°
c.
112°
d.
146°


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
In right triangle PQR if Q = 90°, R = 30° and r = 27, then find the measure of p to two significant digits.

a.
47
b.
13
c.
16
d.
23


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
In right triangle DEF if D = 42°, E = 90° and f = 27, then find the measure of e to two significant digits.

a.
11
b.
18
c.
36
d.
27


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
In right triangle PQR, if Q = 90°, P = 42°10′ and q = 24.3, then find the length of r.
a.
32.8
b.
16.3
c.
18
d.
22


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.