To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Area Worksheets

Area Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
What will be the area of a parallelogram, if its height is tripled and the base is doubled?
a.
decreases by 3 times
b.
remains same
c.
increases by 6 times
d.
increases by 2 times


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
What happens to the area of a parallelogram, if its height is doubled?
a.
doubled
b.
quadrupled
c.
tripled
d.
remains same


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
If the height and the base of a parallelogram are doubled, then what happens to its area?
a.
remains same
b.
doubled
c.
tripled
d.
quadrupled


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
If the area of the rectangle ABCD is 16 square yards, then find the area of ΔDFC.

a.
9 square yards
b.
8 square yards
c.
7 square yards
d.
16 square yards


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
What is the base length of a parallelogram, if its area is 26 cm2 and height is 2 cm?
a.
13 cm
b.
15 cm
c.
18 cm
d.
11 cm


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
What is the area of a parallelogram, if its base is 4 m and height is 3 m?
a.
11 m2
b.
6 m2
c.
14 m2
d.
12 m2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
What is the area of a parallelogram, if its base is 6 yd and height is 9 yd?
a.
52 yd2
b.
54 yd2
c.
27 yd2
d.
30 yd2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Find the area of a parallelogram whose base is 4.2 in. and height is 2.1 in.
a.
17.64 in.2
b.
4.41 in.2
c.
8.82 in.2
d.
12.6 in.2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
A regular octagonal area has a circular pool at its centre. It costs $3 per sq feet to tile the octagonal area. What would be the total cost of covering the area with tiles if the pool is excluded? [Take π = 3.14, a = 2 ft, b = 3 ft.]


a.
$105.90
b.
$241.80
c.
$120.90
d.
$60.45


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
The parallelogram ABDC and the triangle CDE have equal areas. What is the value of H, if h = 3 in.?


a.
3 in.
b.
1.5 in.
c.
4.5 in.
d.
2.5 in.


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

More Area Worksheets
Finding Area Worksheets Area of Triangle Worksheets
Area of a Circle Worksheet Area of Quadrilaterals Worksheet
Area of Squares and Rectangles Worksheet Area of Parallelogram Worksheets
Area of Triangles and Parallelograms Worksheet Area of Rhombus Worksheet
Area of Trapezoid Worksheets Area of Triangles and Trapezoids Worksheet
Area of Irregular Shapes Worksheet Area Word Problems
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.