To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Choosing the Appropriate Graph Worksheet

Choosing the Appropriate Graph Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
The table shows the favorite activities of 200 students. What type of graph would be most appropriate to show the data as parts of a whole?


a.
stem-and-leaf plot
b.
line graph
c.
circle graph
d.
scatter plot


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Identify the graph that is most appropriate to represent a data that denotes the amount of money spent on military over a period of time.
a.
stacked bar graph
b.
line plot
c.
stem-and-leaf plot
d.
line graph


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Which graph would be most appropriate to show the time in number of minutes that 25 employees take to travel to the office?
a.
stem-and-leaf plot
b.
multiple bar graph
c.
circle graph
d.
multiple line graph


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
A survey was conducted on the length of the names of the students in a class. What type of graph would be most appropriate to show the range of the data?
a.
scatter plot
b.
multiple bar graph
c.
circle graph
d.
line plot


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
The table shows the kinds of pets the students have in a class. What type of graph would be most appropriate for the data?

a.
stem-and-leaf plot
b.
bar graph
c.
box-whisker-plot
d.
scatter plot


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
The table shows the yearly average earnings (in thousands of dollars) for men and women. Which type of graph would be most appropriate for the data?


a.
box-and-whisker plot
b.
line plot
c.
double bar graph
d.
circle graph


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
The weight of 15 people(in kg) are listed: 34, 49, 23, 54, 35, 64, 40, 53, 52, 76, 48, 21, 47, 34, and 33. Which type of graph is appropriate for the data?
a.
bar graph
b.
stem and leaf plot
c.
circle graph
d.
line graph


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
The table shows the school enrollment between 1992 to 1996. Which type of graph is appropriate for the data?
YearNumber of students
199265
199385
199470
199570
199675
a.
line graph
b.
double bar graph
c.
box-and-whisker plot
d.
circle graph


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
The table shows the number of cars sold in a week. Which type of graph is appropriate for the data?
Color of carRedWhiteOrangeBlue
Number of cars1524711

a.
circle graph
b.
stem and leaf plot
c.
line plot
d.
double bar graph


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
The table shows the number of school days each month during the last school year.
MonthAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarApr
Number of Days41820151214191421

Which of the graphs best represents the data?

a.
Graph 4
b.
Graph 2
c.
Graph 1
d.
Graph 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.