To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Classifying Angles Worksheet

Classifying Angles Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Which of the angles measures 60° approximately?


a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 2
d.
Figure 3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Choose the best estimate for 30°.


a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 2
d.
Figure 3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Choose the best estimate for the measure of the angle.

a.
60°
b.
170°
c.
110°
d.
90°


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Estimate the measure of the angle.


a.
90°
b.
70°
c.
170°
d.
40°


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Which of these figures appears to show 35°?


a.
Figure 2
b.
Figure 3
c.
Figure 4
d.
Figure 1


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Which of these figures shows 110°?


a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 3
c.
Figure 1
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Which of these figures shows 60°?


a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Choose the best estimate for the angle shown.


a.
110°
b.
180°
c.
160°
d.
190°


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Identify the type of angle.

a.
right
b.
straight
c.
acute
d.
obtuse


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
A 42 mm lens has a 60° viewing angle. What type of angle is this?
a.
acute angle
b.
obtuse angle
c.
right angle
d.
straight angle


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.