To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Compare and Order Fractions Worksheet

Compare and Order Fractions Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Which fraction is represented by the model?


a.
1 4
b.
1 2
c.
3 4
d.
1


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Identify the fraction that the model represents.

a.
1 4
b.
1 2
c.
1
d.
3 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Which fraction is represented by the figure?

a.
1
b.
1 4
c.
3 4
d.
1 2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
What fraction of the triangles is shaded?

a.
3
b.
1 4
c.
1 2
d.
3 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
What fraction of the fruits are oranges?


a.
1 2
b.
1
c.
3 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Which of these orders the fractions 1 4, 3 4, and 2 4 from greatest to least?
a.
34 > 24 > 14
b.
14 > 24 > 34
c.
34 < 24 < 14


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Identify the set that orders the fractions 3 11, 10 11, 4 11, and 7 11 from least to greatest.
a.
311 < 411 < 1011 < 711
b.
311 > 711 > 1011 > 411
c.
311 < 411 < 711 < 1011
d.
311 > 411 > 711 > 1011


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Identify the set that orders the fractions 2 13, 7 13, 5 13, and 6 13 from least to greatest.
a.
213 > 613 > 713 > 513
b.
213 < 513 < 613 < 713
c.
213 < 513 < 713 < 613
d.
213 > 513 > 613 > 713


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Nancy has four humming birds at home. The weights of these humming birds are: 6 11 oz, 4 11 oz, 8 11 oz, and 9 11 oz. Order their weights from greatest to least.
a.
411 > 811 > 611 > 411
b.
911 < 811 < 611 < 411
c.
411 < 611 < 811 < 911
d.
911 > 811 > 611 > 411


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Which of these orders the fractions 4 15, 11 15, 8 15 from greatest to least?
a.
1115 > 815 > 415
b.
415 > 815 > 1115
c.
1115 > 415 > 815
d.
415 > 1115 > 815


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.