To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Coordinate Plane Word Problems

Coordinate Plane Word Problems
  • Page 1
 1.  
Which ordered pair tells you where the ball is placed?


a.
(1, 2)
b.
(2, 3)
c.
(1, 3)
d.
(3, 1)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Where is the ball placed?

a.
(4, 1)
b.
(3, 4)
c.
(3, 5)
d.
(4, 3)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Which figure do you think you would get if you turn (rotate) figure (A)?

a.
Figure 3
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 1 and Figure 2
d.
Figure 1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Which figure do you think you would get, if you slide figure (A) few inches to the right and, then few inches up?


a.
Figure 3
b.
Figure 4
c.
Figure 2
d.
Figure 1


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Which figure do you get after Figure 1 has been rotated 90°, then reflected horizontally?

a.
Figure 2
b.
Figure 4
c.
Figure 5
d.
Figure 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Which figure do you get after Figure 1 has been translated, then reflected vertically?


a.
Figure 5
b.
Figure 3
c.
Figure 4
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Which figure do you get after Figure 1 has been flipped vertically, then rotate 180°?

a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 5
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Identify the distance between point A and point B.

a.
5 units
b.
0 units
c.
6 units
d.
7 units


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
What kind of motion is shown in the figure?

a.
flip
b.
reflection
c.
translation
d.
turn


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
What type of motion is shown in the figure?

a.
slide
b.
reflection
c.
translation
d.
turn


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.