To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Counting Money Worksheet

Counting Money Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Find the value of the combination of coins shown.

a.
32 cents
b.
30 cents
c.
22 cents


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Identify the amount.


a.
16 cents
b.
16 dimes
c.
16 quarters


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Identify the amount.


a.
16 cents
b.
35 cents
c.
31 cents


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Choose the amount.


a.
23 cents
b.
27 cents
c.
32 cents


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Find the amount.

a.
31 cents
b.
22 cents
c.
26 cents


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
The Figure 1 shown tells you the combination of bills in SAM's purse. He wants to buy a toy that costs $16. Identify the combination of bills he would choose to pay.


a.
Figure 3
b.
Figure 4
c.
Figure 2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Anthony has 85¢. Which two toys could he buy?

a.
car and teddy bear
b.
bus and car
c.
car and doll


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Which combination of bills would you need to buy the teddy bear?

a.
two $10 bills and two $5 bills
b.
one $10 bill and one $5 bill
c.
one $10 bill and two $5 bills


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Rose buys a doll for 62 ¢. She has 7 dimes. How much change does she get back?

a.
8 cents
b.
10 cents
c.
6 cents


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
The figure shows a combination of bills and coins that Jimmy has. Identify the amount that Jimmy has.

a.
$3.31
b.
$4.31
c.
$4.23
d.
$3.23


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.