To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Customary Conversion Worksheet

Customary Conversion Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
How many milliliters make 4 liters?
a.
4,000 milliliters
b.
41,000 milliliters
c.
400 milliliters
d.
1,004 milliliters


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
How many feet are in 9 yards?
a.
10
b.
12
c.
9
d.
27


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
How many feet are in 8 yards?
a.
11
b.
9
c.
24
d.
8


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Which of the following shows the correct relationship between quarts and gallons?
a.
4 quarts = 1 gallon
b.
1 quart = 4 gallons
c.
1 gallon = 8 quarts
d.
1 gallon = 16 quarts


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
Which of the following is true?
a.
2 cups = 1 quart
b.
1 cup = 2 quarts
c.
4 cups = 1 quart
d.
1 cup = 4 quarts


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
How many miles are there in 52,800 ft?
a.
100 mi
b.
10 ft
c.
10 mi
d.
1,010 mi


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
How many inches are there in 15 yards?
a.
550 inches
b.
530 inches
c.
540 inches
d.
570 inches


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
How many pints make 3 gallons?
a.
27
b.
24
c.
21
d.
18


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
How many quarts equal 24 pints of oil?
a.
3 quarts
b.
6 quarts
c.
48 quarts
d.
12 quarts


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
A candy box weighs 2 kilograms. Which is less than 2 kilogram?
a.
2050 grams
b.
2000 grams
c.
2250 grams
d.
1950 grams


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.