To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Equivalent Fractions Decimals and Percents Worksheet

Equivalent Fractions Decimals and Percents Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Which of the following is equivalent to 3.5%?
a.
3.5 10
b.
7 20
c.
7 200
d.
7 2000


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Which of the following is equivalent to 1 4?
a.
25
b.
2.5
c.
0.025
d.
25%


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Which of the following is not equivalent to 3 8?
a.
0.375
b.
37.5%
c.
37.5 100
d.
12 32


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Which of the following is equivalent to 6.6?
a.
606%
b.
660%
c.
63 50
d.
66 100


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Identify the decimal number 0.255 as an equivalent fraction.
a.
5120
b.
42166
c.
51205
d.
51200


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Identify the decimal number 0.165 as an equivalent fraction.
a.
33205
b.
3320
c.
27166
d.
33200


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Identify 0.049 as a percent.
a.
4.90%
b.
0.49%
c.
49%
d.
5.90%


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
Identify 0.064 as a percent.
a.
64%
b.
0.64%
c.
6.40%
d.
7.40%


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Which of these expresses the fraction 45 as a percent?
a.
0.8%
b.
80%
c.
0.008%
d.
8%


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
Which of these expresses the fraction 56 in percentage form?
a.
8.333%
b.
0.0083%
c.
83.33%
d.
0.833%


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.