To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Exponential and Logarithmic Functions Worksheet

Exponential and Logarithmic Functions Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
In ΔDEF, if E = 30°, d = 21.4, and f = 10.6, then Find D to the nearest ten minutes?


a.
35°30′
b.
5°25′
c.
54°30′
d.
53°44′


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
In ΔPQR, if Q = 70o, p = 15, q = 20, then find R to the nearest degree.
a.
65o
b.
can′t be determined
c.
15o
d.
70o


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
In ΔABC, if A = 52o, a = 14 in., b = 8 in., then find the length of c to the nearest two significant digits.
a.
17 in.
b.
19 in.
c.
14 in.
d.
10 in.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
In ΔDEF, if E = 34o20', D = 68o30' and f = 16.5 units, then find the length of d to three significant digits.
a.
16.5 units
b.
17.3 units
c.
15.7 units
d.
15.2 units


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
In ΔDEF, if E = 35°, D = 65°, and f = 15 units, then find the length of d to three significant digits.
a.
15.287 units
b.
16.500 units
c.
17.345 units
d.
13.799 units


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Find the domain of the function, f(x) = log2 (8 - x).
a.
all real values greater 8
b.
[- 8, 8]
c.
all real values less than - 8
d.
all real values less than 8


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Which of the following is true for the given function, f (x) = 28 - ln (28x - 84)?
a.
Domain is ( - ∞, - 3)
b.
Domain is (- ∞, 3)
c.
Domain is (- 3, ∞)
d.
Domain is (3, ∞)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Write the range of the function f (x) = 26 log (17 - 26x).
a.
[- ∞, ∞)
b.
(- ∞, ∞]
c.
[- ∞, ∞]
d.
(- ∞, ∞)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Write the domain of the function f (x) = 30 log (x - 28).
a.
[28, ∞)
b.
(28, ∞)
c.
(- ∞,28)
d.
(- 28, ∞)


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
Find the domain of the logarithmic function, f(x) = log2 (x + 11)2.
a.
All real numbers except - 11
b.
All real numbers greater than 11
c.
All real numbers less than - 11
d.
All real numbers less than 11


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.