To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Exponential Functions I Worksheet

Exponential Functions I Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
The average annual rate of increase in population of a city is 0.5% and the population in 1996 was about 1.72 million. If the growth continues, then predict the population of the city in the year 2002.
a.
1.25 million
b.
0.95 million
c.
1.77 million
d.
0.12 million


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
The average annual rate of increase in population of a country is 0.8% and the population in 1996 was about 290 million. Find the growth factor for the population of the country.
a.
1.8
b.
1.0008
c.
1.08
d.
1.008


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Which of the tables is the appropriate representation of the exponential function y = 2(4)x?

a.
Table 2
b.
Table 4
c.
Table 1
d.
Table 3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Which of the tables is the appropriate representation of the exponential function y = 3x?


a.
Table 1
b.
Table 2
c.
Table 3
d.
Table 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Which of the following is the equation of the curve shown in the graph?

a.
y = 28x
b.
y = 14(4)x
c.
y = 14(3)x
d.
y = 3x + 14


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
The average height of the grass growing in a grass tennis court is 1.2 inch. The height of the grass increases by about 8% each day. If t denotes the number of days, then write a model for the average height y of the grass.
a.
y = 1.2(1.08)t
b.
y = 1.2(10.8)t
c.
y = 1.2(5t)
d.
y = 1.2(108)t


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Which of the following models is true for the function y = (37) · (14)x, x is a real number?
a.
A quadratic function
b.
An exponential growth function
c.
An exponential decay function
d.
An inverse variation function


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
The population of a city in 1994 was 6.5 million with an annual growth rate of 0.2%. Which of the following models the future growth of the population of the city if the rate of growth continues?
a.
y = 6.5(0.002)x
b.
y = 6.5(1.002)x
c.
y = 65(1002)x
d.
y = 6.5(1.2)x


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
A business man made a profit of $12342 in 1990. The profit increased by 4% per year for the next 7 years. Identify an exponential growth model for the profit.
a.
y = 1.04(12342)7
b.
y = 12342(4)6
c.
y = 12342(4)8
d.
y = 12342(1.04)7


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Which of the following equations represents exponential growth?
a.
y = C(1 + r)t
b.
y = r(1 + r)
c.
y = r(1 + C)
d.
y = Cr


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.