To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Exponential Functions II Worksheet

Exponential Functions II Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
What is the percent increase in the growth of a tree if the initial height of the tree is one foot and the height after one year is 1.3 feet?
a.
50%
b.
40%
c.
20%
d.
30%


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
Rents in a particular area are increasing by 2% every year. Predict the rent of the apartment after 2 years, if its rent is $500 per month now?
a.
$521.2
b.
$531.2
c.
$530.2
d.
$520.2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Which of the following models is an exponential decay model?
a.
y = 10 + 3t
b.
y = 1 3t2
c.
y = 8(3 7)t
d.
y = 12(4 3)t


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
There are 15 lions in a zoo. What will be their population after 4 years, if the population doubles each year?
a.
340 lions
b.
240 lions
c.
290 lions
d.
60 lions


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
The price of gold is $300 per 10 grams in the month of January. It loses its value at a rate of 5% per month. Find the cost of the 10 grams gold in the month of August.
a.
$200
b.
$110
c.
$210
d.
$190


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
A company purchased machinery in the year 1990 for $25,000. Its cost depreciates at a rate of 5% per year. Identify an exponential decay model to represent the cost of the machinery.
a.
y = 25000(0.85)t
b.
y = 25100(0.95)t
c.
y = 25000(0.95)t
d.
y = 24900(0.95)t


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Frank started a business in the year 1991. He got $27,000 profit in the first year. Each year his profit decreased by 3%. Identify an exponential decay model to represent his decreasing annual profit in the business.
a.
y = 27000(0.87)t
b.
y = 26999(0.97)t
c.
y = 27000(0.97)t
d.
y = 27001(1.07)t


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
The profit made by a software company in 1992 was $448 million. Identify an expression to represent the profit made by the company after n years, if the profit is growing exponentially at a rate of 0.4% per year?
a.
448(1.004)n
b.
448(1 - 0.004)n
c.
448(0.004)n
d.
448(1 + 1.004)n


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
The average length of a person's hair at birth is 0.36 inches. The length of the hair increases by about 10% each day during the first six weeks. Choose a model that represents the average length of the hair during the first six weeks.
a.
y = 0.36(11)t
b.
y = 0.36(1.1)t
c.
y = 0.36(6t)
d.
y = 0.36(0.9)t


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
A bank pays 3% interest compounded yearly on a deposit of $600. What will be the balance in the account after 4 years?
a.
$575
b.
$1350
c.
$675
d.
$775


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.