To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Exponents and Order of Operations Worksheet

Exponents and Order of Operations Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
What is the value of the expression 28 + (2 + 5) - 5?
a.
26
b.
30
c.
35
d.
5


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
What is the value of the expression 23 + (4 + 7) - 7?
a.
31
b.
23
c.
27
d.
38


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Identify the whole number for 44.
a.
8
b.
256
c.
17
d.
258


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Identify the whole number for 35.
a.
243
b.
169
c.
81
d.
15


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
Identify the whole number for 62.
a.
36
b.
13
c.
8
d.
66


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Which of the following is equivalent to 3-3?
a.
3 × 3 × 3
b.
1 3
c.
(- 3) × (- 3) × (- 3)
d.
133


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Which one of these represents 82 ?
a.
64
b.
10
c.
16
d.
257


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
Which operation would you perform first to evaluate 48 ÷ 5 × (6 + 7)?
a.
division
b.
multiplication
c.
addition
d.
subtraction


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Which operation would you perform first to evaluate 52 ÷ ( 5 × 6) + 7?
a.
addition
b.
multiplication
c.
subtraction
d.
division


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
Which operation should be performed first to evaluate 9 + 11 ÷ 18 - 5 ?
a.
division
b.
addition
c.
subtraction
d.
none of the above


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.