To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Factoring Worksheets

Factoring Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Factor the expression x4 + x3 - 16x -16 completely.
a.
(x3 + 16)(x - 1)
b.
(x3 + 16)(x + 1)
c.
(x3 - 16)(x + 1)
d.
(x3 - 1)(x + 16)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Factor.
x2 - 4x - 21
a.
(x - 7)(x - 3)
b.
(x - 7)(x + 3)
c.
(x + 7)(x - 3)
d.
(x + 7)(x + 3)


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Factor the expression x2 + 7x + 12 completely.
a.
(x - 3)(x + 4)
b.
(x - 1)(x - 12)
c.
(x + 3)(x + 4)
d.
(x + 7)(x + 12)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Factor 5x2 + 31x + 30 completely.
a.
(x + 5)(5x + 6)
b.
(x - 5)(5x - 6)
c.
(x + 5)(5x - 6)
d.
(x - 5)(5x + 6)


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
Factor the trinomial:
6y2 - 55y - 50
a.
(y - 5)(6y + 10)
b.
(y - 10)(6y + 5)
c.
(y + 6)(5y + 5)
d.
(y - 1)(6y - 50)


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
Factor x2 + 4x  - 32 completely.
a.
(x - 1)(x + 32)
b.
(x + 1)(x - 32)
c.
(x - 4)(x + 8)
d.
(x + 4)(x - 32)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Factor:
36c2 - 25z2
a.
(6c - 5z)2
b.
(6c + 5z) 2
c.
(36c - z)(c - 25z)
d.
(6c + 5z)(6c - 5z)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Factor:
25b2 - 9y2
a.
(4b + 3y)2
b.
(25b - y)(b - 9y)
c.
(5b + 3y)(5b - 3y)
d.
(4b - 3y)2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Factor:
25s2 - 64t2
a.
(5s + 8t)2
b.
(5s - 8t)2
c.
(5s + 8t) (5s - 8t)
d.
(25s - t)(s - 64t)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Factor.
l3 + t3 + l2 - t2
a.
(l3 + t3)
b.
(l + t) (l2 - lt + t2)
c.
(l3 + t3)(l2 - t2)
d.
(l + t) (l2 - lt + l - t + t2)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

More Factoring Worksheets
Factors and Multiples Worksheets Prime Factorization Worksheets
GCF and LCM Worksheets Factoring Polynomials Worksheet
Factoring Polynomials Word Problems Factoring Trinomials Worksheet
Factoring Quadratic Trinomials Worksheet Remainder Theorem Worksheet
Solving Equations by Factoring Worksheet Solving Quadratic Equations by Factoring Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.