To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Factoring Worksheets - Page 2

Factoring Worksheets
  • Page 2
 11.  
Factor:
16z2 - 225y2
a.
(16z - y)(z - 9y)
b.
(4z + 15y)(4z - 15y)
c.
(4z - 3y)2
d.
(4z + 3y)2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 12.  
Express as a perfect square: 0.16v2 - 7.2v + 81
a.
(0.4v - 1)2
b.
(0.4v + 9)2
c.
(9v - 4)2
d.
(0.4v - 9)2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 13.  
Express the following as a perfect square.
v2 - 16ve + 64e2
a.
(v + 8e)2
b.
(8v - e)2
c.
(8v + e)2
d.
(v - 8e)2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 14.  
Express the following as a perfect square.
y²z² + 5.8yz + 8.41
a.
(yz + 2.9)2
b.
(yz - 2.9)2
c.
(yz + 3.1)2
d.
(yz - 2.8)2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 15.  
Two square playgrounds have areas of 4x2 and 9y2. Express the difference in area in a factored form.
a.
5x2y2
b.
(2x - 3y)(2x + 3y)
c.
(4x - 9y)2
d.
(2x - 3y)2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 16.  
Factor the expression 4n5 + 8n4 - 2n2 - 6n - 4 completely.
a.
2(2n4 + n + 1)(n + 2)
b.
2(n3 + 2n2 + 2n + 1)(n - 2)(n + 1)
c.
2(2n4 - n + 1)(n + 2)
d.
2(2n3 + 2n2 + 2n + 1)(n + 2)(n - 1)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 17.  
Factor.
6a5 + 12a3 - 3a2
a.
3a2(2a3 + 4a + 1)
b.
3a2(2a3 - 4a + 1)
c.
3a2(2a3 + 4a - 1)
d.
3a2(2a3 - 4a - 1)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 18.  
Factor the expression completely.
- 4w4 + 28w3
a.
- 4w3(w - 7)
b.
- 4w3(w + 7)
c.
- 4w3(w - 1)
d.
4w3(w - 7)


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 19.  
Factor.
9x4 + 18x
a.
3(3x4 + 6)
b.
9x(x3 + 2)
c.
9x(x3 - 2)
d.
3x2(3x2 + 6)


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 20.  
Factor 289a2 + 238ab + 119ca + 49cb + 49b2 completely.
a.
(17a + 7c) (17a - 7b - 7c)
b.
(17a + 7b) (17a + 7b + 7c)
c.
(17a + 7b + 7c)(7c + 7b)
d.
(17a - 7b) (17a + 7b + 7c)


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.