To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Factors and Multiples Worksheets

Factors and Multiples Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Choose all the factors of 56.
a.
2, 7
b.
1, 2, 4, 7, 8, 14, 28, and 56
c.
2, 4, 6, 8, 14, 28, and 56
d.
56, 112, 168, 224, and 280


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Answer the question: List the first four multiples of 11 and of 12
a.
11, 22, 33, 44 and 12, 24, 36, 48
b.
11, 22, 33, 44 and 12, 24, 36, 46
c.
11, 22, 34, 44 and 12, 24, 36, 48
d.
11, 22, 33, 42 and 12, 24, 36, 48


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
The number 6 and another number less than 90 have a common multiple of 90. What could be the other number?
a.
12
b.
30
c.
46
d.
24


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Which of these numbers is a factor of 42?
a.
4
b.
8
c.
7
d.
9


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Identify a group that has only multiples of 6.
a.
12, 20, 24
b.
15, 30, 36
c.
18, 26, 42
d.
12, 24, 48


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Which of these numbers is a multiple of 21?
a.
115
b.
131
c.
147
d.
98


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Identify the number that is divisible by 3 and 9.
a.
5,844
b.
6,296
c.
8,748
d.
4,339


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Identify the number that completely divides 1,233.
a.
2
b.
9
c.
7
d.
6


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Which of the following is not true?
a.
2,365 is not divisible by 2.
b.
2,010 is not divisible by 10.
c.
5,850 is divisible by 3.
d.
1,060 is divisible by 5.


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
Answer the question: List the first four multiples of 10 and of 20
a.
10, 20, 30, 60 and 20, 50, 60, 80
b.
10, 20, 30, 40 and 20, 40, 60, 90
c.
10, 20, 30, 50 and 20, 40, 60, 70
d.
10, 20, 30, 40 and 20, 40, 60, 80


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

More Factors and Multiples Worksheets
Factoring Word Problems Factor Special Products Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.