To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Fraction and Decimal Equivalents Worksheet

Fraction and Decimal Equivalents Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
What is 1215 written as a decimal?
a.
1.25
b.
0.08
c.
8.0
d.
0.8


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
Choose the missing denominator in the equivalent fractions
3 4 = 9 ?

a.
4
b.
36
c.
9
d.
12


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
What is 920 written as a decimal?
a.
2.22
b.
0.45
c.
4.50
d.
0.04


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Express the fraction 1020 in lowest terms.
a.
12
b.
23
c.
13
d.
14


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
Which of the following represents a pair of equivalent fractions?
a.
2 3 and 4 3
b.
2 3 and 2 5
c.
2 3 and 3 2
d.
2 3 and 4 6


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Choose the equivalent form of the fraction 1 10.
a.
3 10
b.
3 20
c.
5 50
d.
1 5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Choose the equivalent form of the fraction 1 5.
a.
4 15
b.
5 10
c.
2 20
d.
3 15


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
The fractions 4 6 and 2 3 are equivalent. Identify another equivalent fraction.
a.
3 6
b.
8 12
c.
7 10
d.
4 3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
The fractions 1 3 and 4 12 are equivalent. Identify another equivalent fraction.
a.
2 6
b.
4 7
c.
2 3
d.
2 5


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
The fractions 1 2 and 4 8 are equivalent. Identify another equivalent fraction.
a.
3 4
b.
3 5
c.
3 6
d.
5 9


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.